CEO 90-49 -- June 14, 1990
[…] As you represent that the Commissioner would not be receiving a benefit in exchange for the donated land, we find that he would not be faced with a voting conflict on a measure accepting this donation.  However, votes regarding particular road improvements may create such a conflict if they would inure to the Commissioner's special private gain.  Should you have concerns about how this provision might apply to a specific vote, please contact our office for additional guidance.

We also would call your attention to Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.  This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

 

Had the Commissioner requested the exchange of the donated property or used his influence to have the adjustment made, it might raise some question as to whether he was using his position to obtain a County action more beneficial to his property and interests.